?

Log in

For Sigourney Weaver [entries|friends|calendar]
Sigourney Weaver Fans

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

58 Ripley & Call Icons [Wednesday, March 9th, 2011
@ 2:08pm]

squilf

   

58 icons for Alien:Resurrection's Ripley and Call. Femslash/friendship. See them here!
do you love her?

Fic: Brave New World (1/1) [Tuesday, March 1st, 2011
@ 1:21pm]

squilf

Title: Brave New World
Author: Squilf
Fandom: Alien: Resurrection
Pairing: Ripley/Call
Rating: T (13+)
Words: 3, 562
Summary: Ripley and Call have just arrived on Earth, a Brave New World. What does the future hold for them? Ripley/Call, femmeslash, some swearing, one-shot.
Spoilers: Set directly after Alien: Resurrection.
Disclaimer:
I don't own Ripley and Call, but if I did, well...
Read it here.
do you love her?

SimplyWeaver [Tuesday, September 28th, 2010
@ 1:58pm]

irresistiblejf
SimplyWeaver - the NEW forum of Sigourney Weaver!

In this new forum there are boards: introductions to introduce yourself, fun games, artwork to show how creative you are,
chit chat to talk about random stuff, and last but not least pictures, some regular and some that are quite exclusive!


If you want to join this forum of SW here’s the URL: http://www.simplyweaver.proboards.com/

I can’t wait to see you there and interact within the community. Let’s start having fun!

The Administrator of SimplyWeaver.
do you love her?

Fan blog [Thursday, January 21st, 2010
@ 12:27pm]
espritguerrier
Hi everyone!
Just wanted to let everyone know I created a brand new fan blog for all things Sigourney! :)

do you love her?

Sigourney Weaver - SNL - Caps & Vid [Sunday, January 17th, 2010
@ 4:31pm]

lilferret
[ mood | accomplished ]

Here are 683 caps from Sigourney Weaver's 2nd appearance on Saturday Night Live, Jan 16, 2010, as well as the AVI:



The other caps (in a zip file) and the vid can be found over here at my journal...

♥ ♥ ♥

do you love her?

[Monday, January 11th, 2010
@ 5:16pm]

louise_hydewood
britney spears, lindsay lohan, galaxy quest, paris hilton, gossip girl bts, kathy griffin, leighton meester, melanie laurent


PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket


here
do you love her?

Photo of Weaver in Crazy on the Outside [Wednesday, February 18th, 2009
@ 5:58am]

sigourneyfan
This is a film Tim Allen is directing and starring in. She plays his sister.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Reminds me a little of Molly Shannon's Kath and Kim look, tbh.
do you love her?

[Wednesday, December 17th, 2008
@ 7:20pm]

piinkparadise27
I just wanted to get the community started again! Sigourney has been very busy promoting her new movie The Tale of Despereaux! I posted a video of her interview from the Today show, and I posted the extra clip of her collecting christmas presents from people in the street! Please subscribe to me if you would like to see more Sigourney Video's!

http://it.youtube.com/watch?v=7GGjR1W4X_U
http://it.youtube.com/watch?v=urYaWsjq-54

do you love her?

[Sunday, January 28th, 2007
@ 8:22pm]

icequeen3101
Sigourney Weaver in Snow Cake



Dazlious

Upcoming Tv Appearances [Tuesday, May 30th, 2006
@ 10:28pm]

sweaverfan1
Found these on tv-now.com :-) All times are EST

The View
Sigourney Weaver; Chris Brown; a hair-care segment. 60 minutes- TV-14, 2006, (CC), Stereo

Mon Jun 5 11:00A on ABC

Gorillas Revisited with Sigourney Weaver
Sigourney Weaver visits the gorillas of Rwanda for the first time since 'Gorillas in the Mist.' Weaver recounts the story of Dian Fossey, whom she portrayed in the movie. 60 minutes- TV-G, 2006, New

Sun Jun 11 08:00P on Animal Planet
Sun Jun 11 11:00P on Animal Planet
Mon Jun 12 03:00A on Animal Planet
Sun Jun 18 03:00P on Animal Planet

I bet on the view she will talk about the gorillas revisted thing. Tv-now is usally pretty accurate with their dates....for me they haven't been wrong yet..... so she will probably be on the view as they have listed. Can't wait to finally see her back on tv again!!! My vcr will definitely be ready :-)
1 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

New Sigourney photo [Monday, May 1st, 2006
@ 8:00pm]

londonesque
With David Duchovny, at the Tribeca showing of their film, The TV Set.

http://www.hellomagazine.com/film/2006/05/01/tvsetpremiere/

Sigourney Weaver and David Duchovny


I really can't wait to see The TV Set, I hope it's out in the UK this year, it sounds like it will be very funny and smart, plus it has Lucy Davis, Steve Coogan and Ioan Gruffudd in it :D

BTW, hi, I'm new here :)
1 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

A LOT of new pics!!! [Saturday, February 11th, 2006
@ 12:59am]

sweaverfan1
Make sure you go to every page!

http://news.search.yahoo.com/search/news?p=sigourney+weaver&c=images&pstart=1&b=61&fr=&pstart=1&c=images&b=1


Theres about 51 new pics I think, I lost count after a while. There she is with those green earrings again she must really like them lol. Enjoy the pics, SHE LOOKS AMAZING! Theres proof that you can be in your 50's, have no plastic surgery and still look fantastic.
1 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

letter, anyone? [Thursday, January 19th, 2006
@ 10:19am]

girlfrenchcrazy
[ mood | awake ]

Hey guys.
I was just wondering if any of you ever sent Sigourney Weaver a letter, and if you got anything in return. Also, what address did you send it to?
I have been wanting to for more than ten years now, but for some reason i'm afraid of doing it, maybe because i am afraid i will be disappointed if i get no answer or something.
Anyway, she is so awesome. I think that is my main point.
Thanks.

2 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

Sigourney photo from Infamous. [Wednesday, January 18th, 2006
@ 12:09am]

sigourneyfan
I finally found a picture of Siggy in Infamous. I don't know when the hell this movie is going to come out since it has to compete with Capote. Anyways, here's the photo:

Sigourney Weaver in Infamous


Enjoy!
2 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

[Saturday, January 14th, 2006
@ 1:16am]

sweaverfan1
4 new pics here

http://news.search.yahoo.com/news/search?p=sigourney+weaver&ei=UTF-8&c=news_photos

I love the green earrings, she seems to wear them a lot
2 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

New movies [Tuesday, January 3rd, 2006
@ 2:18pm]

sweaverfan1
December 30, 2005

The world of TV development is the target of a new satire from 'Orange County' and 'Zero Effect' director JAKE KASDAN, and ET is on the set with stars DAVID DUCHOVNY and SIGOURNEY WEAVER!

"Jake's really written a comical kind of view -- although heartfelt and sad -- about what happens to a guy's story that means something to him," David tells ET, "and then it gets thrown through the chute of networks and producers and it comes out a different kind of a beast altogether."
In the movie, hitting theaters in 2006, David plays Mike Klein, a man who sells his TV pilot to a network. But once the initial excitement wears off, the path to production takes a tumble down the rabbit hole of dimwitted, micro-managing TV execs (Sigourney and 'Fantastic Four' star IOAN GRUFFUDD) and a manager ('Elizabethtown''s JUDY GREER) whose only loyalty is to whatever show gets on the air. With a pregnant wife, a spendthrift mother and mounting expenses, can Mike maintain his vision? Or is it more important just to keep his baby in diapers?

David sports a bushy new beard in the movie, a look that's the result of a compromise, explains the former "X-Files" star. "[Jake and I] were talking about [my character], and he said, 'Will you gain 20 pounds?' and I said, 'I'll just grow a beard,'" he reveals. "It keeps on getting thicker. Throughout the movie it's going to have a different look ... My wife [TÉA LEONI] doesn't like it much."

Sigourney, whose own father was a well-known TV executive, says she used little of her real-life experience to draw from. "My father wanted to put ballet and opera on television, and 'The Today Show' and 'The Tonight Show,' so I have not been able to use my father for this at all," she says. "He was not interested in the bottom line in a way my character is. I'm interested in absolutely the ratings and that's about it, and certainly I'm very enthusiastic about playing to the lowest common denominator in every single timeslot during the whole week."

As for the reality shows her faux network airs, Sigourney shares her concern that they may one day become the real deal. "I worry that networks are actually going to steal some of our fake show ideas, like 'Slut Wars' and 'The World's Grossest Meals,'" she says with a smile. "I mean, these are shows that someone might actually want to watch. They certainly are maybe slightly worse than what's already on the air."



Found these on imdb.com..I think most of them will come out this yeat at least. Knowing my luck most are probably a bunch of indie movies and they will never get released by me and I'll have to wait for the dvds lol

Infamous (2006) (completed)

Plot Outline: While researching his book In Cold Blood, writer Truman Capote (Jones) develops a close relationship with convicted murderers Dick Hickock and Perry Smith.

Credited cast: Toby Jones .... Truman Capote Sandra Bullock .... Harper Lee Daniel Craig .... Perry Smith Gwyneth Paltrow .... Peggy Lee Sigourney Weaver .... Babe Paley Jeff Daniels .... Alvin Dewey Isabella Rossellini .... Gloria Guinness Hope Davis .... Slim Keith Morgan Farris .... Nancy Clutter


Snow Cake (2005) (post-production)

Plot Outline: A drama focused on the friendship between a high-functioning autistic woman (Weaver) and a man (Rickman) who is traumatized after a fatal car accident.

Credited cast: Alan Rickman .... Alex Sigourney Weaver .... Linda Carrie-Anne Moss .... Maggie James Allodi .... Clyde rest of cast listed alphabetically: Jackie Brown .... Waitress Selina Cadell Jayne Eastwood David Fox Johnny Goltz .... Rookie Cop Emily Hampshire Mark McKinney .... Neighbour Callum Keith Rennie .... John Neil Julie Stewart

Happily N'Ever After (2005) (post-production)
Plot Outline: A retelling of several Grimm's fairy tales.

Credited cast: Sigourney Weaver .... Frieda (voice) Sarah Michelle Gellar .... Ella (voice) Freddie Prinze Jr. .... Rick (voice) George Carlin .... Wizard (voice) Michael McShane .... Rumplestiltskin (voice) Patrick Warburton .... Prince (voice) Andy Dick .... Mambo (voice) Wallace Shawn .... Munk (voice) Jon Polito .... Wolf #1 (voice)

Awake (2006) (filming) ...i have a feeling her role in this isn't a big one

Plot Outline: The story focuses on a man (Christensen) who suffers "anesthetic awareness" and finds himself awake and aware, but paralyzed, during heart surgery. His young wife (Alba) must wrestle with her own demons as a drama unfolds around them

Credited cast: Hayden Christensen .... Clay Lena Olin Jessica Alba .... Sam rest of cast listed alphabetically: Trent Ford Steven Hinkle .... Young Clay Terrence Howard Sam Robards Stewart Summers .... Physician Sigourney Weaver Court Young

Ok that's all I see on here....i'm starting to wonder about some of these movies though since Happily N'Ever After and Snow Cake have 2005 releases...I hope they are still coming out. Just hope one of these movies comes out soon we need some new Siggy movies :-)
1 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

Eyewitness on dvd :) [Tuesday, August 2nd, 2005
@ 3:52pm]

sweaverfan1
[ mood | tired ]

I didn't know it before but it actually came out on June 28th! I found out today because I was at k-mart and they had it for $9.99, I wasn't going to look at the shelf it was on but something just told me I should and there it was :) Siggy drew me to the shelf  LOL. Bestprices has it for $9.58
 http://www.bestprices.com/cgi-bin/vlink/013131296099IE.html?id=S5HQw7S8
 Not the best movie ever, but I still think it's worth buying. It's about time they released it on dvd, I have a vhs copy of it and it's pretty crappy looking but the dvd quality is tons better. Just thought i'd let all of you know...

1 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

New here [Saturday, July 30th, 2005
@ 12:01am]

sweaverfan1
[ mood | hyper ]

Hello everyone, just joined so thought i'd say hi :) I've been a huge fan of Sigourney ever since I saw Gorillas In The Mist in high school about 4 years ago. Aliens and Death and the Maiden are my 2 favorite movies.

3 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

Hi ^_^ [Sunday, July 10th, 2005
@ 2:28pm]

stillaworm
[ mood | awake ]

Just joined the community recently, wanted to introduce myself. Always loved Weaver, ever since I saw ALIEN. ^_^ Hope to see some cool stuff here.

1 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

Ellen Ripley colorbar [Friday, July 1st, 2005
@ 11:46pm]
charmedoks
I made Alien and Aliens, Xenomorphs, Ellen Ripley/Sigourney Weaver colorbars + Aliens wallpaper.

click here to proceed // fake cut
4 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

Imaginary Heroes [Thursday, June 9th, 2005
@ 12:12pm]

sigourneyfan
I hope everyone remembered to buy Imaginary Heroes tuesday! It's a pretty good disc. There's two commentary tracks; Sigourney Weaver/Emile Hirsch and Dan Harris. Theres a short making of documentry that only covers the casting pretty much. Theres a couple deleted scenes.
3 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

Just joined... [Thursday, June 2nd, 2005
@ 1:27am]

kaeljohnsen
[ mood | curious ]

Hello,
started noticing Sigourney 10-11 years ago in Aliens. Always found her to be an enthralling in a strange way and for me she also represents the strong woman, both in the movies and her interpretations of her roles.

My favorites:

1. Alien
2. Copycat
3. Snow White in the Black Forest
4. Death and The Maiden
5. Galaxy Quest

I hope to expand my knowledge regarding SW through joining this group, so hi.

9 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

new [Wednesday, May 18th, 2005
@ 8:05pm]

happyberserk
[ mood | excited ]

Hey!!
I've been a huge fan of Sigourney for the past 11 years now (i'm 17 soon)...cos she's the best and she rocks etc...when i was a kid i thought she was my mom for a while...hum yeah i was confused^^
AnywayZ, i'm looking for a picture of her tattoo in Alien Resurrection, you know, the 8 on her left arm? I would really appreciate it if anybody had one...yeah.
I'm thinking of getting that tattoo at one point maybe...i don't know yet, i don't want to rush but i'd love it. Did any of you thought about it too?

2 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

Imaginary Heroes [Tuesday, January 25th, 2005
@ 10:09pm]

sigourneyfan
IMDB.COM has banner ads for Imaginary Heroes up. Check it out:

http://www.imdb.com/

You'll have to move around the site to land on the Heroes ad.

Also vote for Imaginary Heroes in today's poll :

http://www.imdb.com/poll/

yay! I am so excited for this movie?

Did it make the cut for Oscar noms? I know it didn't get nominated but I hope it's not too late. Maybe next years awards!
do you love her?

Imaginary Heroes poster and website up. Has the trailer. [Monday, January 10th, 2005
@ 10:26pm]

jedi_revan

Here is the website. Here is the poster.

I happen to enjoy the poster and the trailer. Movie looks good.

do you love her?

Film Appreciation term paper [Sunday, December 12th, 2004
@ 1:35am]

sigourneyfan
For my Film Appreciation term paper I chose to write about the one and only Sigourney Weaver. The paper is under the cut.

X posted in sigourneyfan and alien_legacy

Why the hell hasn't Sigourney Weaver won an Oscar yet, God Damnit!Collapse )

Just for the record, writing is not my strong point so please don't point out any grammar or sentance errors.
2 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

top 10 favorite sigourney films? [Monday, November 29th, 2004
@ 7:09pm]

sigourneyfan
Everyone post your top 10 favorite Sigourney Films...

1. Alien
2. Gorillas In The Mist
3. Alien 3
4. The Ice Storm
5. Heartbreakers
6. Aliens
7. Galaxy Quest
8. Dave
9. A Map Of The World
10. Copycat

I haven't seen Half Moon Street, Death and The Maiden, Eyewitness or 1492.

My least favorite are Tadpole, The Village and Holes.
3 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

Ellen Ripley Colorbar. [Friday, November 19th, 2004
@ 12:35am]

caribbean_moon
[ mood | accomplished ]

Hey all! I made an Ellen Ripley colorbar. Hope you likey. :)



Ellen Ripley is 'kicks alien ass and takes names' heroic love




If you wanna use it, just copy & paste the code into your userinfo. :)

X-Posted in: siggy_graphics
1 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

[Friday, October 8th, 2004
@ 10:40am]

ginnymede
[ mood | cheerful ]

Just wanted to say...

56 today! Does she look amazing for her age or what???

Btw, made a sigourney wallpaper, it can be found here: http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v66/ginnymede/misc/foreverripley.jpg
3 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

siggy references on tv shows [Saturday, October 2nd, 2004
@ 5:14pm]
xenoripley
I just thought Id post these 2 references to Sigourney from TV Shows.

This one was from Mama's Family:
Their discusing untraditional names for babies.
(paraphrased)

Iola: The Smith's named their daughter Sigourney after Sigourney Weaver
Mama: Oh yeah, I heard it was because it looked like a gorilla

(obviously a reference to Gorillas in the Mist)

This one was from MADtv:

The sketch is called Sling Blade II, in which they take the movie and make it an action sci fi film. They claim its being directed by James Cameron and when they introduce the female lead the voice over says "And Jennifer Aniston in the role Sigourney Weaver turned down".

It makes me light up to hear Siggy references. :)
do you love her?

[Friday, October 1st, 2004
@ 3:20pm]

ginnymede
[ mood | amused ]

New icon's, i tried to do arty ones. Don't think they worked, but meh. No credit has to be given, i always forget to credit people anyway, but please comment if you take any :)

icons under the cutCollapse )

3 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

[Sunday, September 26th, 2004
@ 2:08pm]

ginnymede
[ mood | creative ]

Hi again! Sorry about the double post, but just wanted to let you know i've set up a community for Sigourney Weaver graphics (eg. icons/ fan art/ wallpapers... anything really) love for anyone to join! :) its called </a></b></a>


rachxxx

do you love her?

clips anyone??? [Tuesday, September 21st, 2004
@ 5:24pm]

ginnymede
[ mood | amused ]

hey again ^_^
does anyone know where i can download clips of sigourney/ripley? i've found plenty in quicktime movie format, but i wanna make a movie in movie maker and it has to be in WMV (or media player) format so i can import the clip :(
would be very grateful for any help! :)

*hugs*
rachxxx

do you love her?

stuufe [Sunday, September 19th, 2004
@ 4:24am]
xenoripley
I splurged and bought a ton of things off ebay that are alien/sigourney related. Check this shizzle out :



1. Hasbro signature series : Alien Resurrection "Ripley" action figure

2. Medicom Kubrick: Alien series two: Warrant Officer Ripley.

3. Kenner Aliens series: Lt Ripley action figure.

4. signed and numbered Alien 3 18x24 inch artwork by D. Voight.

not pictured :

the making of Alien 3 video.
1 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

Hi! (and icons) [Saturday, September 18th, 2004
@ 4:31am]

ginnymede
[ mood | happy ]

hi! *waves* i'm a newbie here, loved sigourney weaver in alien :resurrection, and then saw the other alien's, she really is amazing! adored her in the village too :)
anyway, made some ripley icons, if you'd like, please comment and credit :)

 

icons, icons, oh icons!Collapse )

7 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

cause i love her... [Monday, August 9th, 2004
@ 3:54pm]

iblamegod
[ mood | super freaky ]

so who else thought weaver was freakin beautiful in the Village? i wasnt expecting her to be in it, but wow, i was happy, my boyfreind pointed it out to me, cause he knows me so well, we were watching the intro and there was her name... hes all, hey fawn, shes in this movie, and i knew right away who he was talkin about even with out looking....

2 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

new person, and a question [Wednesday, July 21st, 2004
@ 1:20am]

jedi_revan
Hello fellow Weaver fans. I'm a new fan of her. I've seen an enjoyed all four of the alien movies, the two ghostbusters movies, and galaxy question. She is also the main reason I'm looking forward to The Village, and the lack of her is reason I feel Alien vs. Predator can't be as good as Alien movies. For fellow fans, can you post me a list of some of her best movies(besides the ones I listed)
3 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

Quasi Sigourney Related [Thursday, January 29th, 2004
@ 1:35pm]

tarnishedembers
Anyone know how to access the ALIENS VS PREDATOR Teasor
trailor on the new 2 Disc Aliens set ? I can't find where it's at. It's suppossed to be on disc 1 !!
6 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

[Thursday, January 22nd, 2004
@ 1:36pm]

troy_story
[ mood | jubilant ]

Sig is hosting the oscar nomination announcement ceremony.

Now that's a reason to get up at 5:30 in the morning!

do you love her?

[Wednesday, January 14th, 2004
@ 8:49pm]

ambiance
[ mood | creative ]

I don't know, I hope it's either the guyt hat directed the first, second, or 4th one. Anyone but the third. An Alien 5 sounds goo. Good for the soul. LOL.
How do you all feel about role playing or fanfiction?
-MJ

do you love her?

my first entry in the community [Saturday, January 10th, 2004
@ 3:00pm]

tarnishedembers
[ mood | amused ]

So hi, my fave Sigourney film is ALIEN RESURECTION. I love the slickness of the film. Even though it's sci-fi, it was still glossy and fun.

I'd like her to do the 5th ALIEN film. Hopefully this will happen in the next five years.

Who would you guys like to see direct it ? Cameron ?
Ridley ? Fincher ? Jenut ? Someone completely new ?

Personally, I'd like to see Fincher be able to do an
alien film WITHOUT interference....

But I'd also like to see Joss Wedon direct it.

But Ridley would be my best pic

do you love her?

[Friday, January 9th, 2004
@ 3:30pm]

ambiance
[ mood | content ]

what do you all think of the mother/daughter relationship between
-newt n ripley
-jennifer L hewitt and her in heart breakers
-and snowwhite and claudia?
post more please.
-MJ

3 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

[Tuesday, January 6th, 2004
@ 6:46pm]

ambiance
[ mood | calm ]

hey people,
Do any of you remember that supposed journal entry that Sigourney wrote that I posted. Well I looked into it a little bit more and it's real! She really wrote all that! She did it for a magazine article when Alien 4 was coming out.
-MJ

do you love her?

icons! [Sunday, January 4th, 2004
@ 10:18pm]

ambiance
[ mood | creative ]

just these three, comment when taken, share, credit in key words would be nice, enjoy!






-MJ
PS
they ALL fit, I checked and made sure they were the right size, so you dont have to resize or anything :)

do you love her?

[Sunday, January 4th, 2004
@ 12:24pm]

ambiance
[ mood | energetic ]

I just spent 75$ on the Alien Quadrilogy 9 disc set. It's hott! Everything ever documents on the Alien Quadrilogy on those discs!
I watched Alien 1 and it scared the crap out of me. Sigourney was great. I watched all of them in row. I'm amazed at the changes they put the character Ripley in
1st: she's this hard core bitch who knows everything and is the smartest because if they had only listened to her they wouldn't be dead. She basically throws her weight around and is just tough like she should be.
2nd: she has a baby...and it dies *tear* so she's not as hard and rugged as the first. Now she's calmed and hurt and much more emotional. She starts to care about things and is much more noble. This movie is my fav. out of all of them.
3rd: meh. she realizes the Aliens will never leave her alone. Everyone she cares for dies because of them and it seems like they hunt her. And then she finds out that she has one inside of her. She knows what it'll do. So she kills herself. So sad. It fit and all, but I still don't think she should have died.
4th: odd. I have absolutely no ide where this come sin. She's whacky, careless, clever, funny, odd, not human, sexy, and the list goes on. She's warned them and warned them again and again and even killed herself the stop it from happening. But the idiots braught her back! After all she did to stop them she still did not succeed. So her and Ryder(who was great) saved the world...again.
It was cool. I cant wait for next weekend so I can watch all the documentraries and deleted scenes. i reccomend anyone buy it!
My favorite will be the second and my least favorite the third. 4th and 1st rocked my socks! LOL.
-MJ

4 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

[Wednesday, December 31st, 2003
@ 3:13pm]

ambiance
[ mood | bouncy ]

I found this on the internet and had to dig very deep to find it and I am not even sure if it's real or not. A fan of hers may have written it or she may have written it. I don't know. I e-maile dht person asking for answers but that was over a week ago and I see no reason not to at least let you all see.
While she was shooting Alien 4 she kept a journal and one of the passages was found and posted on a very old site. But here it is anyhow. I'm not sure if it's real. If I run into her I'll make sure to ask! :)
-MJ
Read more...Collapse )

3 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

Oscars suck [Sunday, December 28th, 2003
@ 7:00pm]

anubisismydad
[ mood | annoyed ]

Hi everyone. Sigourney Weaver's been my favorite actress since I first saw the Alien films (well, the first two). Loved her ever since.

It's always pissed me off that she STILL hasn't won an Oscar. I hope she doesn't go down in history as being one of the great actors who never won one. How cool would it have been if she won for ALIENS, a woman in a sci-fi/action movie? It's nice that she was at least nominated for that role, a pretty progressive move for the staunchy Academy.

2 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

icons! [Sunday, December 28th, 2003
@ 2:32pm]

ambiance
[ mood | creative ]

I made these. Take. Share. Comment when taken. Credit's not nessesary but appreciated. You can change the words or animate them or do whatever you like with them.















PS I didn't check if they all fit or not. If not you can resize them :)
-MJ

1 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

interview with S.W. about Galaxy Quest [Sunday, December 28th, 2003
@ 1:44pm]

ambiance
[ mood | giddy ]

I found an interview with Sigourney Weaver done by Amazon.com. It's pretty cool and fun to read.
Okay, I found this really coooool thing but I can't tell you all what it is yet util I make sure that it's official and not a prank. So I'll let you know on that as soon as possible.
Anyways, here's the interview.
Read more...Collapse )

do you love her?

[Sunday, December 28th, 2003
@ 1:52am]

faerieb0y
wow cool site! just wanted to say hi! I'm a big Sigourney nerd lol. I have alot of her films in my collection and my fav would prolly have to be gorilla's in the mist! it's made me cry. Alien resurection was awesome I loved when that came out best in the series if you ask me. of course I love other films she has done such as Death and the maiden, copycat, The ice storm and others she rocks!
4 say yes I dosay yes I do do you love her?

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]